Yes - A visa is required for travel to Congo (Republic)

Sunday, December 16, 2018

A valid passport and tourist visa are required to visit the Republic of Congo.

Send these documents to Travisa

1

Passport Requirements:

Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay, with at least one blank passport page available for Congo visa stamp(s). Amendment pages in the back of the passport are not suitable for Republic of Congo visas.

2

Congo (Republic) Visa Application Form:

Two signed Republic of Congo visa application forms. After placing your order, fill out the application forms included in your Visa Application Kit.

3

Photo Requirements:

Two recent 2 x 2 passport type photographs in color, front view and with a plain/white background.


OR - you can upload a photo when you place your order, instead of providing physical passport photos.

4

Letter Of Invitation:

You must provide a Letter of Invitation, hotel reservation, or a Certificat d'Hébergement (Lodging Certificate). These documents must:

  • Be stamped by the local Department of Immigration
  • Be notarized by the local City Council or Prefecture/Mairie

If providing a Letter of invitation, the letter must:

  • Be typed
  • State the nature of the trip
  • Include the name and address of your local contact in the Republic of Congo
  • Be addressed to "The Embassy of the Republic of Congo, Visa Section"
  • Be issued within the last 3 months

5

Proof of Travel Arrangements:

Computer generated flight itinerary from the airline or travel agency or copy of airline tickets showing departure date from the Republic of the Congo.

6

Medical Requirements:

International certificate of vaccination against yellow fever.

7

Special Instructions:

The Republic of Congo, or Congo Republic, is also commonly referred to as Congo-Brazzaville. This country should not be confused with Democratic Republic of Congo (DR Congo), which is a neighboring country.

This is Travisa's service order form, where you will provide your contact and shipping information, choose the visa processing needed and make your payment. You must print the completed form and send it to Travisa with all other supporting documents.

Click here for Congo (Republic) Consular Fees and Visa Processing Times

Visa Validity:

Visas are usually valid for one month from the date of issue.

Register your trip with the US Embassy:

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. Registration notifies the US Embassy in each country of your travel plans and enrolls you in the State Department travel advisory and warnings program. Feel more secure about your international travels by having Travisa register your trip with the US Department of State; simply complete the form on your visa application kit after placing your order.

Non-refundable tickets or reservations should not be purchased until all visas and passports are secured and in your possession.


How to Apply for a Visa to Congo (Republic)

  • Review the requirements to apply for your visa
  • Gather your documents and complete the forms
  • Ship your documents to our office

Where to Apply for Your Congo Visa

Travisa - Washington, DC
4301 Connecticut Avenue, NW, Suite 250
Washington, DC 20008
Tel: 877-876-3266